Home

International Researchers at UiB

Visa

Immigration from outside EU/EEA

The main rule for people from a country outside of EU/EEA country, is to apply for residence permit to Norway from their home country.

General information resident permit

In order to live and work in Norway you need a resident permit. Resident permits for researchers (and accompanying family) includes the right to work while you are here. If you change your position or employer while you are here, please check with UDI if you need to get a new permit as well.

The general rule is to apply for a resident permit from home country through a Norwegian embassy. But you may also apply from another country and the Norwegian embassy there, if you are a citizen or have had a residence permit during the last six months in this country.

As a skilled worker (if you have a university degree, you are a skilled worker) or as accompanying family member of a skilled worker, you may also apply from Norway if you are here legally (visiting).

How to apply from home country or another country

Start your application process here: www.udi.no - Want to apply.

Fill in the blanks and you should be guided trough the application process. Check the information under the heading "Application form" further down if you get problems on the way.

Please read the checklist carefully, and contact us if you have any questions about it.

The embassy should inform you when the processing of your application is finished, and what you need to do when coming to Norway in regard to the police and resident card.

The embassy should also give you the necessary visa documents you need in order to enter Norway (and the rest of the Schengen area too) if it is the case that you need those.

How to apply from Norway

Start your application process here: www.udi.no - Want to apply.

Fill in the blanks and you should be guided trough the application process. Check the information under the heading "Application form" further down if you get problems on the way.

Please read the checklist carefully, and contact us if you have any questions about it.

Ideally you have already filled in the application form before you came to Norway, so all you need to do after you arrive, is to go to your appointment at the SUA office in order to hand in your documentation.

When you are applying from Norway, you normally have to wait for your application to be processed befor you are allowed to start working.

Application form

Here we have explained a bit on the issues where people have reported being uncertain. So a lot of the points/questions are considered unproblematic and not mentioned here.

- You are asked to "choose the alternative which describes your situation". For researchers employed at UiB (will get a work contract from us) this is "Skilled worker".  (If you are coming to Norway as a guest researcher you should choose the alternative "Training and research".)

- Who will hand in the application documents? In special cases we can make an agreement to hand in your documentation, but in most cases we expect the researcher and family to manage this themselves.

- Choose if you are applying from Norway or outside Norway What they are asking is where you want to hand in your documentation, not where you are at the moment you are reading this.

- Marital status and family information. Cohabitant (living together with a person you are not married to, or have entered into partnership with) is not an option here, but for family immigration it is, if the two of you have lived together for more than two years and can document this).

- The organisation number of UiB is 874 789 542

- Contact person at your employer - is normally the person you have had contact with during the hiring process

- In what field are you going to work? The categories are not good, but we think "Professionals" is what comes closest to research and education.

- How long would you like your  residence permit to be valid for? You may answer 5 years and 2 days, but maximum of what you can get is 3 years.

Family immigration and form

If possible, it is always best for the family members to apply together/at the same time as the researcher. If you do this, the processing time will be the same as the researcher, if applying later it may take months longer.

- When you apply,if your researcher is sending in application at the same time as you and (s)he is not a European citizen or has permanant resident permit, you should choose the following options:
Does your spouse have a residence permit because of work? Yes  Unless (s)he is here as researcher with own fund - then you wait for this option before approving.

- If you will hand in your documentation in Norway, you answer that you are applying from Norway, and you choose: Hordaland police district, Service center for foreign workers in Bergen

- Applicant´s adress in Norway - if you do not have anything, you can try to put the address of the department where your family member will work.