Algorithms

Visitors

Visitors of the Algorithms group

2014

  • Ariel Gabizon (Technion, Israel) 25.01-01.02
  • Rémy Belmonte (Kyoto University, Japan) 03.02-07.02
  • Erik Jan van Leeuwen (MPI Saarbrücken, Germany) 03.03-18.03
  • Felix Reidl (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 10.03-21.03
  • Fernando Sánchez Villaamil (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 10.03-21.03
  • Somnath Sikdar (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 10.03-21.03
  • Tatiana Abramovskaya (St. Petersburg State Univ., Russia) 05.04-11.04
  • Fabrizio Grandoni (IDSIA, Switzerland) 12.05-16.05
  • Dieter Kratsch (University of Lorraine, France) 14.05-22.05
  • Chandra Chekuri (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA) 18.05-23.05
  • Mike Fellows (Charles Darwin University, Australia), June
  • Fran Rosamond  (Charles Darwin University, Australia), June

 

2013

  • Sven Simonsen (University of Southern Denmark)  10.01 -20.04
  • Yixin Cao (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary) 03.02-08.02
  • Sudeshna Kolay (MSI, Chennai, India) 15.02-15.04
  • Henning Fernau (University of Trier, Germany) 01.03-09.03
  • Daniel Meister (University of Trier, Germany) 01.03-09.03
  • Bart Jansen (Utrecth University, The Netherlands) 04.03-16.03
  • M. S. Ramanujan (IMS Chennai, India) 04.03-09.04
  • Dimitrios Thilikos (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 13.03-17.03
  • Jean-François Couturier (University of Lorraine, France) 18.03-22.03
  • George Mertzios (Durham University, UK) 07.04-21.04
  • Dieter Kratsch (University of Lorraine, France) 06.05-16.05
  • Mamadou Kanté (University of Clermont-Ferrand, France) 06.05-15.05
  • Ondra Suchy (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic) 22.05-31.05
  • Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary) 03.06-07.06
  • Ross McConnell (Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA) 10.06-17.06
  • Felix Reidl (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 19.08-30.08
  • Fernando Sánchez Villaamil (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 19.08-30.08
  • Ivan Bliznets (St. Petersburg Univ. of RSA, Russia) 06.09-06.11
  • Danny Hermelin (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) 30.09-04.10
  • Christophe Paul (LIRMM, Montpellier, France) 28.11-06.12
  • Mathieu Liedloff (University of Orléans, France) 02.12-06.12
  • Ioan Todinca (University of Orléans, France) 02.12-06.12
  • Geevarghese Philip (MPI, Germany) 1.11-31.12

 

2012

  • Dimitrios Thilikos  (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 02.01-10.06
  • Jean-Francois Couturier (University of Metz, France) 02.01-22.01
  • Martin Milanic (University of Primorska, Slovenia) 28.01-04.02
  • Johannes Langguth (ENS Lyon, France) 08.03-14.03
  • Pascal Schweitzer (Institut Mittag-Leffler, Sweden) 12.03-18.03.
  • Daniel Paulusma (University of Durham, UK) 12.03-20.04
  • Julien Baste (Master-student ENS-Cachan, France) 19.03-30.07
  • Saket Saurabh  (IMS, Chennai, India)  28.03-05.04
  • Marek Tesar (PhD-student Charles Univ. Praha) 16.04-27.04
  • Dieter Kratsch (University of Metz, France) 01.05-31.05
  • Ross McConnell (Colorado State University, USA) 30.05-09.06
  • Sang-il Oum (KAIST, Korea) 30.05-09.06
  • Saket Saurabh  (IMS, Chennai, India)  20.05-15.10
  • Maria Lucka (Slovak Technical University, Slovakia) 12.06-17.06
  • Rajesh Chitnis (University of Maryland, USA) 10.08-01.10
  • Henning Fernau (University of Trier, Germany) 27.08-31.08
  • Christophe Paul (LIRMM, France) 01.10-05.10
  • Ignasi Sau (LIRMM, France) 01.10-05.10
  • Ivan Bliznets (St. Petersburg Univ. of RSA, Russia) 01.10-01.11
  • Somnath Sikdar (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 07.10-12.10
  • Felix Reidl (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 07.10-12.10
  • Janne Korhonen (University of Helsinki) 17.10-17.12
  • Erik Jan van Leeuwen (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) 05.11-16.11
  • Hans Bodlaender (University of Utrecht, Netherlands) 26.11-08.12

2011

  • Bart Jansen (Utrecth University, Netherlands) 02.01-08.01
  • Yuri Rabinovich (Univ. of Haifa, Israel) February-June
  • Sven Köhler (Hamburg Univ. of Tech) February
  • Dimitrios Thilikos (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 06.02-13.02
  • Nathann Cohen (Sophia-Antipolis, France) 13.02-25.02
  • Georgios Askalidis  (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 20.02-26.03
  • Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University, Czech R.) 22.02-26.02
  • Marek Cygan (Warsaw University, Poland) 22.03-30.03, 17.05-25.05
  • Daniel Meister (Trier University, Germany) 06.04-15.04
  • Peter Golovach (University of Durham) 08.05-21.05
  • Marcin Pilipczuk (Warsaw University, Poland)  17.05-25.05
  • Serge Gaspers (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) 15.05-29.05
  • Saket Saurabh  (IMS, Chennai, India)  15.05-01.07
  • Archontia Giannopoulou (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 15.05-21.05
  • Igor Razgon (University of Leicester, UK) 15.08-24.08
  • André Nichterlein (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany) 15.08-19.08
  • Saket Saurabh  (IMS, Chennai, India)  10.09-20.09
  • Ramanujan M. S.  (IMS, Chennai, India)  10.09-30.09
  • Ruben van der Zwaan (Maastricht University, Netherlands) 17.10-11.11
  • Petteri Kaski (University of Aalto, Finland) 20.10-22.10
  • Bart Jansen (Utrecth University, Netherlands) 23.10-29.10
  • Petr Golovach (University of Durham, UK) 07.11-11.11
  • Daniel Paulusma (University of Durham, UK) 08.11-11.11
  • Henning Fernau (University of Trier, Germany) 14.11-18.11
  • Daniel Meister (University of Trier, Germany) 14.11-18.11
  • Fabrizio Grandoni (University of Rome, Italy) 07.12-10.12
  • Peter Rossmanith (University of Aachen, Germany) 07.12-10.12
  • Dimitrios M. Thilikos (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 30.08-20.12

2010

  • Jean Blair (West Point, USA) 01.01-01.07
  • Nicolas Bourgeois (Université Paris IX Dauphine, France) 20.01-23.01
  • Remy Belmonte (LIRMM, Montpellier, France) 15.01-30.08
  • Mamadou Kanté (Université Clermont 2, France) 24.01-01.02
  • Pim van 't Hof (University of Durham, UK) 18.02-03.03
  • Daniel Paulusma (University of Durham, UK) 21.02-27.02
  • Peter Golovach (University of Durham) 08.03-22.03
  • Pierre Fraigniaud (Université Paris Diderot, France) 09.03-15.03
  • Dimitrios Thilikos (Nat. Kap. University of Athens, Greece) 09.03-15.03
  • Daniel Meister (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 07.04-14.04
  • Michel Habib (Universite Paris Diderot, France) 03.05-08.05
  • Dieter Kratsch (Université Metz, France) 17.05-11.06
  • Charis Papadopoulos (University of Ioannina, Greece) 31.05-10.06
  • Yahav Nussbaum (Tel Aviv University, Israel) 14.06-24.06
  • Saket Saurabh  (IMS, Chennai, India) 01.08-31.12
  • Frank Kammer (Augsburg University, Germany) 15.08-30.09
  • Mike Fellows (University of Newcastle, Australia) 18.09-06.11
  • Fran Rosamond (University of Newcastle, Australia) 18.09-06.11
  • Neeldhara Misra (IMS, Chennai, India) 01.10-31.10
  • Marek Tesar (Charles University, Prague, Czech Rep.) 8.11-12.11
  • Geevarghese Philip (IMS, Chennai, India) 13.11-27.11

2009

  • Sang-il Oum (KAIST, Korea) 12.01-18.01
  • Tinaz Ekim (Istanbul Bogazici University, Turkey) 25.01-31.01
  • Christophe Paul (LIRMM, Montpellier, France) 07.02-14.02
  • Daniel Paulusma (Durham University, UK) 18.02-25.02
  • Andrzej Proskurowski (University of Oregon, USA) 01.04-01.07
  • Venkatesh Raman (Chennai Institute of Mathematics, India) 15.04-15.06
  • Dieter Kratsch (Universite de Metz, France) 03.05-16.05
  • Gabriel Renault (Ecole Normale Superieure of Lyon, France) 07.05-30.06
  • Ignasi Sau Valls (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France) 14.05-21.05
  • Jean Blair (West Point, USA) 01.08-31.12
  • Holger Dell (Humboldt Univ, Berlin, Germany) 25.08-30.09
  • Geevarghese Philip (IMS, Chennai, India) 08.08-15.09
  • Yuri Rabinovich (University of Haifa, Israel) 12.08-22.08
  • Paul Bonsma (Humboldt Univ, Berlin, Germany) 27.08-15.09
  • Sourav Chakraborty (Technion, Israel) 21.08-01.09
  • M Praveen  (IMS, Chennai, India) 02.09-16.09
  • Abhijin Adiga (IISc, Bangalore, India) 23.09 -01.10
  • Daniel Meister (RWTH University of Aachen, Germany), 2.10-18.10
  • Mathieu Liedloff (University Orleans, France) 4.10-18.10
  • Michaël Rao (CNRS - University of Bordeaux, France) 8.10-18.10
  • Ioan Todinca  (University Orleans, France) 11.10-18.10
  • Dieter Kratsch  (University Metz, France) 11.10-18.10
  • Pim van 't Hof (University of Durham, England) 22.11-18.12
  • Johan van Rooij (University of Utrecht, Holland) 29.11-4.12
  • Saket Saurabh (IMS, Chennai, India) 30.11-06.12


2008

  • Mike Fellows and Frances Rosamond (University of Newcastle, Australia) 17.03-01.04
  • Dimitrios M. Thilikos (University of Athens, Greece) 24.03-30.03
  • Mikko Koivisto (University of Helsinki, Finland) 01.04-05.04
  • Gregory Sorkin (IBM Watson Research Center, USA) 16.04-27.04
  • Petteri Kaski (University of Helsinki, Finland) 05.05-10.05
  • Dieter Kratsch (Universite de Metz, France) 18.05-24.05
  • Frederic Dorn (Humboldt University, Germany) 19.05-30.05
  • Sushmita Gupta (Simon Fraser University, Canada) 25.06-01.07
  • Henning Fernau (Trier University, Germany) 12.08-20.08
  • Michel Habib (University Paris Diderot, France) 16.09-19.09
  • Charis Papadopoulos (University of Ioannina, Greece) 25.10-31.10
  • Matthias Mnich (Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands) 26.10-07.11
  • Xin Qin (University of Oslo, Norway) 03.11-06.11
  • Haiko Muller (University of Leeds, UK) 08.11-16.11
  • Ioan Todinca (Universite d'Orleans, France) 23.11-29.11
  • Mathieu Liedloff (Universite d'Orleans, France) 23.11-6.12
  • Peter Rossmanith (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 2.12-4.12
  • Peter Jonsson (Linkoping University, Sweden) 2.12-4.12
  • Ryan Williams (IAS Princeton, USA) 3.12-6.12
  • Thore Husfeldt (IT University of Copenhagen and Lund University) 5.12


2007

  • Mathieu Liedloff (Universite de Metz, France) 12.03-23.03
  • Dieter Kratsch (Universite de Metz, France) 12.03-23.03
  • Mike Fellows and Frances Rosamond (The University of Newcastle, Australia) 01.04-01.07
  • Elena Losievskaja (The University of Iceland, Iceland) 01.04-01.07
  • Dimitrios Thilikos (University of Athens, Greece) 08.04-18.04
  • Feodor Dragan (Kent State University, USA) 26.05-20.06
  • R. Sritharan (University of Dayton, USA) 30.05 - 15.06
  • Ton Kloks (Leeds University, UK) 09.09 - 16.09
  • Martin Grohe (Humboldt University, Germany) 13.09 - 16.09
  • Omid Amini (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France) 17.09-25.09


2006

  • Fabrizio Grandoni (Universita di Roma ``La Sapienza'', Italy) 06.01-14.01
  • Jan Kratochvil, (Charles University, Czech Republic ) 30.01 - 06.02
  • Saket Saurabh (The Instituite of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India) 31.01-02.03
  • Eva-Marta Lundell (Lund University, Sweeden), 30.01-10.02
  • David Wood (Universitat Polite`cnica de Catalunya, Spain), 06.03 -26.03
  • Ioan Todinca (Univ. Orleans, France) 11.03-8.04
  • Dieter Kratsch (Universite de Metz, France) 13.03-13.04
  • Eelko Penninkx (University of Utrecht, Netherlands) 20.04-27.04
  • Hans Bodlaender (University of Utrecht, Netherlands) 23.04-29.04
  • Lorna Stewart (University of Alberta, Canada) 22.04-30.04
  • Fabrizio Grandoni (Universita di Roma ``La Sapienza'', Italy) 07.05-10.06
  • Christophe Paul(LIRMM, Montpellier, France) 14-20.05
  • Dieter Kratsch (Universite de Metz, France) 22.05-09.06
  • Jan Kratochvil, (Charles University, Czech Republic ) 12.06 - 21.06
  • Sebastien Tixeuil (Universite Paris-Sud, France) 20.08 - 31.08
  • Magnus Wahlstrom (Linko"ping University, Sweden) 27.08 - 08.09
  • Gregory Gutin (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK) 17.09-16.10
  • Omid Amini (INRIA Sophia Antipolis) 19.11-25.11

2005

  • Pierre Fraigniaud (SNRC and Universite Paris-Sud, France, February 2005)
  • Nicolas Nisse (Universite Paris-Sud, France, February 2005)
  • Dieter Kratsch (Universite de Metz, France, March 2005),
  • Fabrizio Grandoni (Universit\`a di Roma ``La Sapienza'', Italy, March 2005)
  • Hajo Broersma (Univ. Durham, UK, April 2005)
  • Marina Lipshteyn (Haifa University, Israel, April 2005)
  • Dimitrios M. Thilikos (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain, April-May 2005),
  • Ioan Todinca (Univ. Orleans, France, May 2005),
  • Jiri Fiala (Charles University, Czech Republic August-September 2005)
  • Daniel Paulusma
  • Karol Suchan (Universite d'Orleans, France, October-November 2005)
  • Alicia Permell (Michigan Tech. University, September-December 2005)