Home
Department of Biological Sciences (BIO)
Organisation

Result of the Election of board members to the department board at the Department of Biological Sciences - spring 2021

Members representing all groups (staff and students) to the Department Board has been elected for the period of - goup B and D 1.8.2021-31.7.2022, group A and C 1.8.21-31.7.2025 .

Election
Photo:
Colourbox

Main content

Any complaint must be submitted to the election committee by 9. June 2021

Result for group A - permanent scientific staff

Number of candidates: 5. 

Elected as member:

Katja Enberg
Alistair William Robin Seddon
Runar Stokke                                          

Elected as substitute member:

1.    vara: Tom Ole Nilsen
2.    vara: Fergal Michael O'Farrell

 

 

Result for B - temporary scientific staff

Number of candidates: 3

Elected as member:

Alicia May Donnellan Barraclough

Elected as substitute member:

1.    vara: Stefan Thiele
2.    vara: Victoria Røyseth

Kandidater for gruppe C - ansatte i tekniske og administrative stillinger

Number of candidates: 4

Elected as member:

Lill Kristin Knudsen
Frank Midtøy

Elected as substitute member:

1.    vara: Christel Krossøy
2.    vara: Tone Ulvatn

 

Kandidater for gruppe D - studenter

Number of candidates: 9

Elected as member:

Oline Øie Hovland
Knut-Andreas Skrimstad Knudsen                                          

Elected as substitute member:

1.    vara: Kathrine Wie Helgøy
2.    vara: Emilie Mosaker
3.    vara: Paul Michael Kauffman
4.    vara: Cecilie Kahrs Skaale
5.    vara: Olivia Catrin Jones
6.    vara: Ida Lund Bakke
7.    vara: Mads Sæteren

 

The Faculty's election committee spring 2021

Gr. A: Fredrik Manne, professor, Department of Informatics, leader of the election committee
Substitute member: Tanja Barth, professor, Department of Chemistry

Gr. A: Jorun Egge, professor, Department of Biological Sciences
Substitute member: Bjørn Grung, associate professor, Department of Chemistry

Gr. B: Mathias Sæther, post doctoral fellow, Department of Physics and Technology

Gr. C: Linda Vagtskjold, Head of administration, Department of Informatics
Substitute member: Ole Tumyr, overingeniør, Department of Geological Sciences

Gr. D: Matias Helleve, master student, Department of Physics and Technology