Home
Department of Earth Science
Election of members to Institute Board

Election of members to groups B and D of the Institute Board at the Department of Earth Science - spring 2019

The candidates will be elected for the term 01.08.2019 – 31.07.2020 and voting starts 20th May at 09:00AM and ends 24th May at 12:00PM.

valgbilde
Photo:
Colourbox

The election starts May 20 - May 24 and you can then cast your vote below:

VOTE HERE 
The following candidates are running for the GEO Institute Council for the period 01.08.2019 - 31.07.2020:

Candidates for Gr. B of the institute council 2019

Anna Hauge Braaten
Casey William Nixon
Håvard Hallås Stubseid
Alle tre er foreslått av instituttets nominasjonskomite

 

Candidates for Gr. D of the institute council 2019

Ingvild Aarrestad
Geir Clement Wågen
Vebjørn Selstad
Alle tre er foreslått av instituttets nominasjonskomite

 

Announcement – Election to the Institute Board - spring 2019

The candidates will be elected for the term 01.08.2019 – 31.07.2020.

Group B: Temporary staff in teaching and research positions – we need 2 members and 4 substitute membersGroup D: Students – we need 3 members and 5 substitute members

Deadline for proposals: 28th March 2019, 12:00 PM

Election period:Voting will start 20th May at 09:00AM and ends 24th May at 12:00PM.

How to put forth proposals to members of the Institute Board:

  • It must be in writing.
  • The proposal must be signed by at least the same number of proposers as the number of candidates the proposal contains.
  • The proposer(s) must be entitled to vote in the election. No one can sign more than one proposal.
  • All proposed candidates must be eligible.
  • If any candidate is entitled to exemption from election, a written consent from the candidate must be attached to the proposal.
  • The proposal must have been submitted no later than 28th March 2019 12:00 PM

Submit your proposals to: by e-mail to andrea.grimnes@uib.no og gry.parker@uib.no, it must then be scanned and sent as an attachment, or in writing to Valgstyret MN-fak v/ Gry E. Parker, Realfagbygget, Allégt. 41, u. etg., Ledelse og Stab, 5007 Bergen.

Who can vote?

You can vote if you fulfill the following requirements:

Temporary academic staff employed in a minimum 50 % position for the coming 12 months or staff that have been consecutively employed for at least 12 months.

Students who are registered as a student and have paid their semester fees for the semester the election takes place, are entitled to vote.

Please check if you are eligible to vote:StudentsMembers of staff

If you cannot find your name in the electoral register, please let ut know.  Send an e-mail to: valgstyret@uib.no 

 

Instituttrådets nåværende sammensetning

Instituttrådet er det eneste valgte rådgivende organ for instituttlederen i saker som vedrører hovedlinjene for instituttets virksomhet eller som er av stor prinsipiell betydning for denne. Rådet skal fungere som informasjons- og kontaktorgan mellom instituttledelsen og de tilsatte og studentene.

Medlemmer instituttråd Perioden 2017-2019

Gruppe A: Ingunn H. Thorseth (leder), Stéphane Rondenay, Ulysses Silas Ninnemann, Henriette Linge, Jostein Bakke, Mathilde B. Sørensen, Isabelle Lecomte
Gruppe B:    Eirik Vinje Galaasen
Gruppe C:    Trine Lise Stjerholm, Irene Heggstad
Gruppe D:    Geir Clement Wågen, Ingvild Aarrestad

Verneombud (med møterett):    Siv Hjorth Dundas (vara: Eivind Støren)
Sekretær:    Administrasjonssjef Andrea Grimnes

Vara til instituttråd:
For leder: Ritske Huismans
Gruppe A:    Haflidi Haflidason, Morten Jakobsen, Eoghan Reeves, William Helland-Hansen, Ritske Huismans, Einar Iversen, Rolf Mjelde, John Inge Svendsen
Gruppe B:    Bengt Carl Adam Joachim Regnéll, Casey Nixon, Tor Einar Møller
Gruppe C:    Hildegunn Almelid, Berit Marie Storheim, Stig Monsen
Gruppe D:    Synne Skaara, Vebjørn Selstad

The Faculty's election committee spring 2019

Gr. A: Fredrik Manne, leader of the election committeeSubstitute member: Tanja Barth

Gr. A: Jorun Egge, professor, Institutt for biologiSubstitute member: Bjørn Grung

Gr. B: Lea Svendsen

Gr. C: Linda VagtskjoldSubstitute member: Ole Tumyr

Gr. D: Ida Landmark Fjermestad