Home
Phylogenetic Systematics and Evolution

New Perspectives in Biological Systematics

The Norwegian-Swedish Research School in Biosystematics announces its first annual meeting in Bergen February 1-2, 2011.

PROGRAMME

1 February:

09:00 – 10:00 Welcome coffee and registration

10:00 – 10:10 Welcome to the meeting

(Christiane Todt and Endre Willassen, ForBio - Bergen Museum, University of Bergen)

Session 1 Chair: Christiane Todt, Department of Biology / Bergen Museum, University of Bergen

10:10 – 10:30 The Norwegian-Swedish research School in Biosystematics – Plans and Visions

(Christian Brochmann, ForBio - Natural History Museum, University of Oslo)

10:30 – 10:50 Biosystematics in Natural History Collections

(Torbjørn Ekrem, Museum of Natural History and Archaeology, NTNU, Trondheim)

10:50 – 11:10 Biodiversity in the cloud-forests of Costa Rica – a joined evolutionary biology project

(Livia Wanntorp, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm)

11:10 – 11:30 Fisheries and biosystematics

(Geir Dahle, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen)

11:30 – 12:00 Views from an outsider: Some personal comments on biological systematics, relating specifically to competitiveness and financing

(Ian Gjertz, The Research Council of Norway)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch buffet at VilVite

Session 2 Chair: Bjarte H. Jordal, Bergen Museum, University of Bergen

13:00 – 13:30 Species trees and species delimitation when gene tree resolution is poor

(Bengt Oxelman, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, Gothenburg University)

13:30 – 14:00 Evolution of development, new model systems and the necessity of biosystematics

(Maja Adamska, Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology, Bergen)

14:00 – 14:30 Progress in deep metazoan phylogenetics: past promises and future fantasies

(Ronald A. Jenner, Natural History Museum, London)

14:30 – 14:45 General discussion

14:45 – 15:20 Coffee break

Session 3 Chair: Manuel Malaquias, Bergen Museum, University of Bergen

15:20 – 15:40 The Gyrodactylus fauna of the 19th century – Museomics for ectoparasites recovered from historical fish collections

(Christoph Hahn, PhD candidate, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo)

15:40 – 16:00 The Norwegian Taxonomy Initiative

(Ingrid Salvesen, Norwegian Biodiversity Information Centre, Trondheim)

16:00 – 16:20 The Swedish Taxonomy Initiative – exploring Sweden’s species

(Anna Karlsson, Swedish Species Information Centre, Uppsala)

16:20 – 16:30 General discussion

16:30 – 18:00 Poster session (PhD candidate posters)

19:00 Conference dinner at Bergen Aquarium

2 February:

Session 4 Chair: Hans K. Stenøien, Museum of Natural History and Archaeology, NTNU, Trondheim

09:00 – 09:30 Biosystematics in a post-molecular perspective – benefits with an integrative perspective to plant evolution

(Catarina Rydin, Evolutionary Biology Center, Uppsala University)

09:30 – 09:50 The evolutionary history of some eastern African giant lobelias inferred from amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis

(Catherine Aloyce Masao, PhD candidate, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo)

09:50 – 10:10 Phylogeography of the threatened peat moss Sphagnum wulfianum Girg. with emphasis on northern Europe

(Magni Olsen Kyrkjeeide, PhD candidate, Museum of Natural History and Archaeology,

NTNU, Trondheim)

10:10 – 10:40 Coffee break

Session 5 Chair: Heidi Solstad, Museum of Natural History and Archaeology, NTNU, Trondheim

10:40 – 11:00 Cryptic speciation in arctic plants

(Lovisa Gustafsson, PhD candidate, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo)

11:00 – 11:20 Cryptic diversity in the diatom Chaetoceros socialis Lauder

(Maria Degerlund & Siv Huseby, PhD candidates, Department of Arctic and Marine Biology, University of Tromsø)

11:20 – 11:50 Molecular biology, ecology, taxonomy and phylogeny - A molecular approach of invertebrate diet analysis

(Bernt Rydland Olsen, PhD candidate, Centre for Geobiology, University of Bergen)

11:50 – 12:00 Introduction to group discussions (Jarle Werner Bjerke, Tromsø Museum, University of Tromsø)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch buffet at VilVite

Session 6 Chair: Jarle Werner Bjerke, Tromsø Museum, University of Tromsø

13:00 – 14:00 Group discussions

14:00 – 15:00 General discussion with presentation of group discussion results

15:00 – 17:00 Guided tours in Bergen Museum and Department of Biology

 

Download programme and abstracts