Home
Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
MN-Elections 2024

Announcement of the election to the MN-Faculty Board 2024!

There is an election on group B and group D members to the MN-Faculty Board this spring! The candidates are elected for the period of 01.08.2024 – 31.07.2025.

Valg
Photo:
Colourbox

Main content

Election period: 22nd–24th May 2024.The election starts at 9am on 22nd May and ends at 12 noon on 24th May.

How to put forth proposals for members of the Faculty Board:

  • The proposal must be in writing.
  • The proposal must be signed by at least the same number of proposers as the number of candidates the proposal contains
  • The proposer(s) must be entitled to vote in the election
  • No one can sign more than one proposal
  • All proposed candidates must be eligible
  • If any candidate is entitled to exemption from election, a written consent from the candidate must be attached to the proposal
  • The proposal must be submitted no later than 12 noon on 5th March 

Submit your proposals by e-mail to gry.parker@uib.no. The written proposal must be attached.

Please be advised all the documents and discussions in the Faculty Board meetings are in Norwegian and a proficient level of the language is thus required.

Election of the following board members

  • Group B - 1 representative and at least 2 substitutes from group B (representatives of temporary staff in teaching and research positions) 
  • Group D - 2 representatives and at least 2 substitutes from group D (students)

Who can vote?

Temporary academic staff employed in a minimum 50% position for the coming 12 months, or staff that have been consecutively employed for at least 12 months.

  • Gr. B - Please check if you are eligible to voteThe register will be updated in March.  
  • Gr. D - Please check if you are eligible to voteThe register will be updated in March

If you cannot find your name in the electoral register, please let us know by sending an e-mail to: valgstyret@uib.no 

The Faculty's Election Committee spring 2024

Group A: Permanent staff in teaching and research position:                                
Fredrik Manne, professor, Department of Informatics, leader of the election committee                                    
Substitute: Yushu Li, Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics

Group A: Permanent staff in teaching and research position:                                    
Jorun Egge, professor, Department of Biological Sciences                                        
Substitute: Bjørn Grung, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry                                    
    
Group B: Temporary staff in teaching and research position:                                    
Katharina Stracke, Postdoc., Department of Biological Sciences                                    
Substitute: Torbjørn Østenby Moe, PhD Candidate, Geophysical Institute
                                    
Group C:  Technical administrative staff:                                    
Linda Vagtskjold, Head of Administration, Department of Informatics
Substitute: Olav Audun Bjørklund, Head Engineer, Department of Earth Science

Group D: students:                                    
Marat Akhmadejev, Bachelor Student, Department of Physics and Technology
Substitute: Ruben Tjore Wespestad, Master Student, Department of Physics and Technology / RU-leader

Secretary: Gry E. Parker