Home
Algorithms

Winter school 2018

Geilo

Participants of the Winter School in front of the hotel
Photo:
Fedor Fomin

The 16th Annual Winter School in Algorithms, Graph Theory and Combinatorics will take place in Geilo between March 21-23, 2018.

The venue is Geilo Hotel.

Program

Tentative program:

 

Wednesday March 21:

07:57 : Departure from Bergen train station

11:30 : Arrival in Geilo and check-in

12:00 - 16:15 : Free time (NB Special downhill skiing 2h and 4h deal for 'conference UiB' at Slaatta skiing center)

16:30 - 17:15 : Lecture by Mike Fellows, The past and future of parameterized complexity

17:30 - 18:15 : Open problems session, hosted by Daniel (Birk gives small presentation)

18:30 - 19:15 : Master student presentations (Olav, Håvard S, Timo, Hussam)

19:30 : Dinner

 

Thursday March 22:

09:00 - 09:45 : Lecture by Chunlei Li, Tutorial on block-chain

10:00 - 10:45 : Lecture by Chunlei Li

11:00 - 11:45 : Master student presentations (Håvard T, Zohar, Svein, Øyvind)

12:00 - 16:15 : Lunch and free time

16:30 - 17:15 : Lecture by Marija Slavkovik, Consensus and compsomise in social choice -the challenge

17:30 - 18:15 : Lecture by Marija Slavkovik

18:30 - 19:15 : Master student presentations (Jana, Erlend, Erik, Yngve)

19:30 : Dinner

 

Friday March 23:

09:00 - 09:45 : Lecture by Christoph Tratner, Recommender systems

10:00 - 10:45 : Lecture by Christoph Tratner

11:00 - 11:30 : Lecture by Julien Baste, F-deletion parameterized by treewidth

11:40 - 12:00 :  Closed problem session (if necessary)

12:00 - 15:30 : Lunch and free time

15:41 : Departure from Geilo train station back to Bergen

 

 

Participants

Fedor Fomin

Eduard Eiben

Dušan Knop

Petr Golovach

Håvard Terland

Yngve Hellås

Jan Arne Telle

Pinar Heggernes

Carl Feghali

Lars Jaffke

Tomáš Masařík

Mateus Oliveira

Erik Tjøswold

Øyvind Haarberg

Michael Fellows

Frances Rosamond

Daniel Lokshtanov

Birk Tjelmeland

Paloma Lima

Kristine Knudsen

Jean Blair

Pål Grønås Drange

Olav Røthe Bakken

Jana Novotná

Håvard Stuberg

Hussam Yousyf

Zohar Malamant

Torstein Strømme

Morten Movik

Julian Baste

Christophe Crespelle

Svein Høgemo

Chunlei Li

Marija Slavkovik

Christoph Tratner 

Erlend Vågset

Timo Scholte