Home
Department of Geography
Master's degree

Master's theses in geography 2022

This year we have two submission deadlines in the spring semester for the master's thesis in geography: 16 May and 1 August.

Next
Masterseremoni
Photo:
Thor Brødreskift
1/21
Front page
Photo:
Maurin Roussau
2/21
Front page
Photo:
Peter Krohn-Hansen
3/21
Front page
Photo:
Ronya Reitan Solberg
4/21
Front page
Photo:
Adwoa Aninwaa Agyarko
5/21
Front page
Photo:
Andreas Sivertsen Våge
6/21
Front page
Photo:
Jarle Sleire
7/21
Front page
Photo:
Sofie Jordheim
8/21
frontpages
Photo:
Ørjan Dybvik
9/21
Front page
Photo:
Helene Othilie Drevland Klyve
10/21
Front page
Photo:
Maïlys Rouillé
11/21
Front page
Photo:
Lene Lundøy Drengenes
12/21
Front page
Photo:
Cecile Veum
13/21
Front page
Photo:
Veera Ylipiet
14/21
Front page
Photo:
Håkon Andrè Halvorsen
15/21
Front page
Photo:
Tom Hackelberg
16/21
Front page
Photo:
George Young
17/21
Front page
Photo:
Sigrid Vetti
18/21
Front page
Photo:
Mathias Holtedahl Thorp
19/21
Front page
Photo:
Bidias Chiankem
20/21
Front page
Photo:
Safa Mudoi
21/21
Previous

Main content

As part of the oral exam, the students will ppresent their theses. The presentations are open to all interested, eighter in room 744 in the Department of Geography or in Zoom. It will be possible to follow the presentation on Zoom. Let us know if you want to receive invitation to presentations.

Submitted 1 August

9 students submitted witin this deadline. Here you will find the schedule for the presentations:

22 August

Safa Mustafa Khiralla Mudoi

Mapping of the Prosopis-Juliflora (Mesquite) invasion and its effects on pastoralist livelihoods in the Red Sea State, Sudan – a remote sensing approach

Presentation: 09.00-09.30 (Department of Geography, room 713)
Oral exam: 09.30-10.30

Examination Committee: Martin Miles (Norce) and Ole Reidar Vetaas (UiB)
Supervisor: Gidske Læknes Andersen

23 August

Cecilie Veum

Finding the balance between use and conservation of nature
A study about the management of nature as a contested resource

Presentation: 13.00-13.30 (room 713, Department of Geography and Zoom)
Oral exam: 13.30-14.30

Examination Committee: Knut Bjørn Stokke (NMBU) and Connor J. Cavanagh (UiB)
Supervisor: Ole Reidar Vetaas

24 August

Veera Ylipieti

Sustainability reporting as a matter of social contract: management and geographical perspective

Presentation: 10.00-10.30 (Zoom)
Oral exam: 10.30-11.30

Examination Committee: Helge Lea Tvedt (Stavanger kommune) and Knut Hidle (UiB)
Supervisor: Grete Rusten

Håkon André Halvorsen

Senglasial- og holocen strandforskyvning for østlige deler av Hinnøya

Presentation: 13.00-13.30 (Zoom)
Oral exam: 13.30-14.30

Examination Committee: Thomas Lakeman (NGU) and Svein Olaf Dahl (UiB)
Supervisor: Kristian Vasskog

25 August

Tom Hackelberg

Flood frequency reconstruction of Myrkdalselvi in the upper area of the Vosso drainage basin, western Norway. An investigation of lacustrine sediment cores from Myrkdalsvatnet to map the local flood history.

Presentation: 10.00-10.30 (room 713, Department of Geography)
Oral exam: 10.30-11.30 (room 713, Department of Geography)

Examination Committee: Anne-Grete Bøe (Equinor) and Svein Olaf Dahl (UiB)
Supervisor: Rannveig Øvrevik Skoglund

George Edward Young

A Geoecological History of Høgtuvbreen
Vegetation succession on the foreland of a retreating glacier in northern Norway

Presentation: 11.00-11.30 (Zoom)
Oral exam: 11.30-12.30

Examination Committee: Mikael Ohlson (NMBU) and Kristian Vasskog (UiB)
Supervisor: Svein Olaf Dahl

Mathias Holtedahl Torp

Glacier and moraine changes, glacio-hydrological dynamicsand glacier-permafrost interactions at Nautgardsbrean, northeastern Jotunheimen. A study of two polythermal glaciers and ice-cored moraine complexesbased on high-resolution remote sensing and field-based methods.

Presentation: 14.00-14.30 (room 713, Department of Geography and Zoom)
Oral exam: 14.30-15.30

Examination Committee: Daniel Hölbling (Uni of Salzburg) and Rannveig Øvrevik Skoglund (UiB)
Supervisor: Svein Olaf Dahl

26 August

Bidias Ndemaze Chiankem

Impacts and Adaptation of Small-scale Potatoes Farmers to Climate Change in the Western Highlands of Cameroon.
A case study of the impacts and adaptation of small-scale potato farmers to climate change in the Western Highlands of Cameroon

Presentation: 10.00-10.30 (Zoom)
Oral exam: 10.30-11.30

Examination Committee: Håkon Lein (NTNU) and Ragnhild Overå (UiB)
Supervisor: Peter Andersen

29 August

Sigrid Johanne Sjøholm Vetti

Rekonstruksjon av bre- og klimahistorien ved Glombreenbasert på kvartærgeologisk kartlegging og innsjøsedimenter i Selstaddalen, Meløy i Nordland

Presentation: 10.00-10.30 (Zoom)
Oral exam: 10.30-11.30

Examination Committee: Sigurd Sandvold (HVL) and Kristian Vasskog (UiB)
Supervisor: Svein Olaf Dahl

 

 

Submitted 16 May

11 students submitted witin this deadline. Here you will find the schedule for the presentations:

25 May

Maurin Rousseau

Late Glacial and Holocene relative sea-level changes in Værlandet, western Norway

Presentation: 12.30-13.00 (room 744, Department of Geography)
Oral exam: 13.00-14.00 (room 713, Department of Geography)

Examination Committee: Anders Romundset (NGU) and Pål Rinkjøb Nielsen (UiB)
Supervisor: Kristian Vasskog

1 June

Peter Krohn-Hansen

Ingenmannsland?
En studie av uformell bosetting og økonomisk liv i Ruga

Presentation: 09.30-10.00 (room 744, Department of Geography + Zoom)
Oral exam: 01.00-11:00 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Ståle Angen Rye (NTNU) and Knut Hidle (UiB)
Supervisor: Ragnhild Overå

Adwoa Aninwaa Agyarko

WHEN STUDENTS MAKE GENDER-UNTYPICAL EDUCATIONAL CHOICES: WOMEN IN ENGINEERING AND MEN IN NURSING

Presentation: 14.30-15.00 (zoom)
Oral exam: 15.00-16.00 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Ragnhild Lund (NTNU) and Odd Inge Steen (UiB)
Supervisor: Ragnhild Overå

2 June

Andreas Sivertsen Våge

Tare - en ny industrimulighet for norsk næringsliv?en studie av tarenæringen i Norge

Presentation: 11.00-11.30 (room 744 + zoom)
Oral exam: 11.30-12.30 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Helge Lea Tvedt and Knut Hidle (UiB)
Supervisor: Grete Rusten

7 June

Jarle Sleire

HOLOCENE GLACIER VARIABILITY AND PALAEOCLIMATE AT NUPSFONN, SOUTHERN HARDANGERVIDDA

Presentation: 09.00-09.30 (room 744, Department of Geography)
Oral exam: 09.30-10.30 (room 713, Department of Geography)

Examination Committee: Sigurd Sandvold (HVL) and Kristian Vasskog (UiB)
Supervisor: Svein Olaf Dahl

Sofie Jordheim

Rise and fall of an ice-cored moraineA case study from Semskfjellet, Saltfjellet, northern Norway - investigating the role of hydrological processes in the decay of an ice-cored moraine

Presentation: 11.30-12.00 (room 744, Department of Geography)
Oral exam: 12.00-13.00 (room 713, Department of Geography)

Examination Committee: Sigurd Sandvold (HVL) and Rannveig Øvrevik Skoglund (UiB)
Supervisor: Svein Olaf Dahl

Ørjan Dybvik

Flomfrekvensanalyse i øvre del av Vossovassdraget, Oppheimsvatnet
Bruk av innsjøsedimenter til å rekonstruere flomhistorien

Presentation: 14.00-14.30 (room 744, Department of Geography)
Oral exam: 14.30-15.30 (room 713, Department of Geography)

Examination Committee: Anne Grete Bøe and Svein Olaf Dahl (UiB)
Supervisor: Rannveig Øvrevik Skoglund

9 June

Ronya Solberg

Bærekraftig fiskeri, governance og tid- en undersøkelse av lokalsamfunnsperspektiver på hva en fremtidig fiskeriregulering kan innebære

Presentation: 14.00-14.30
Oral exam: 14.30-15.30 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Ingrid Marie Kielland (UiT) and Grete Rusten (UiB)
Supervisor: Knut Hidle

14 June

Helene Klyve

Perceptions of individual lifestyle changes in Norway’s sustainability transition

Presentation: 10.00-10.30 (room 744, Department of Geography + Zoom)
Oral exam: 10.30-11.30 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Jostein Jakobsen (SUM/UiO) and Mahir yazar (UiB)
Supervisor: Connor J. Cavanagh

15 June

Maïlys Rouillè

‘Beyond the border is where food is’
COVID-19, cross-border fish traders and food security around the Ghana-Togo border

Presentation: 10.00-10.30 (room 744 + zoom)
Oral exam: 10.30-11.30 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Jan Petter Johnisen and Peter Andersen (UiB)
Supervisor: Ragnhild Overå

Lene Lundøy Drengenes

Medvirkning i utforming av blågrønn struktur: en casestudie av prosjektet bystrand og ny Lungegårdspark

Presentation: 12.00-12.30
Oral exam: 12.30-13.30 (zoom)

Examination Committee: Mikaela Vasstrøm (UiA) and Knut Hidle (UiB)
Supervisor: Håvard Haarstad