Home
Secure Communication

Visitors to the Selmer Center

2019

2018

  • Natalia Tokareva, Novosibirsk State University, Russia (17.09 - 22.09)
  • Yuyin Yu, Guangzhou University, China (14.08 - 26.08)
  • Yongbo Xia, Southcentral Universities of Nationalities, China (22.07 - 15.08)
  • Yuan Chen, Shasha Zhang, Yunge Xu, Hubei University, China (10.07 - 19.07)
  • Yang Yang, Southwest Jiaotong University, China (07.07 - 24.07)
  • Yuri M. Movsisyan, Yerevan State University, Armenia (17.06 – 18.07)
  • Daniel J. Katz, California State University, USA (07.06 – 22.06)
  • Anwar Hasan, University of Waterloo, Canada (07.06 – 16.06)
  • Robert Coulter, University of Delaware, USA (01.06 – 22.06)
  • Pantelimon Stanica, University of Delaware, USA (01.06 – 22.06)

2017

  • Gurgen Khachatrian, American University of Armenia, Armenia (19.11 – 26.11)
  • Yuri M. Movsisyan, Yerevan State University, Armenia (19.11 – 26.11)
  • Robert Coulter, University of Delaware, USA (11.03 – 26.03, 15.11-22.11)
  • Cees Jansen, Delft University of Technology, Netherland (05.10 – 12.10)
  • Chaoyun Li, University of Leuven, Belgium (10.07 – 09.08)
  • Daniel J. Katz, California State University, USA (11.06 – 17.06)

2016

  • Ziran Tu, Henan University of Science and Technology, China (Nov. 2016 – Nov. 2017)
  • Zhengchun Zhou, Southwest Jiaotong University,China (02.08 – 18.08)
  • Yongbo Xia, Southcentral Universities of Nationalities,China (10.07 – 09.08)

2014

2013

  • Peter Horak, University of Washington, USA
  • Yongbo Xia, Southcentral Universities of Nationalities,China (Sept. 2013 – Sept. 2014)

2012

  • Peter Horak, University of Washington, USA
  • Gaofei Wu, Xidian University,China (Aug. 2012 – Aug. 2014)

2011

  • Peter Horak, University of Washington
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia (April)

2010

  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia (November)

2009

  • Claude Carlet, University of Paris 8, France, (04.05-18.05)&(23.08-28.08)
  • Ed Dawson, Queensland University of Technology, (08.05-16.05)
  • Cees Jansen, Compumatica BV, The Netherlands, (23.08-29.08)
  • Jonathan Jedwab, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada, (25.04-16.05)
  • Bruce Schneier, BT, (11.05-13.05)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia

2008

  • Carl Bracken, NUI, Maynooth, Ireland, (22.08-10.09)
  • Cees Jansen, Compumatica BV, The Netherlands, (02.04-14.04)
  • Bohuslav Rudolf, National Security Authority, Czech-Republic, (13.07-26.07)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (16.10-12.11)

2007

  • Marco Baldi, Universita’ delle Marche, Italy, (22.10-27.10)
  • Pascale Charpin, INRIA, Paris, France, (21.11-23.11)
  • Stefan M. Dodunekov, University of Sofia, Bulgaria, (21.11-23.11)
  • Solomon W. Golomb, University of Southern California, (16.11-26.11)
  • Jan Meier, University of Harburg, Germany, (13.02-29.03)
  • George Petrides, Frederick University Cyprus, (20.11-25.11)
  • Alex Pott, University of Magdeburg, (12.02-23.02)
  • Peter Ryan, University of Newcastle, UK (16.08-30.08)
  • Marion Videau, INRIA, Paris, France, (06.07-06.08)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (17.10-13.11)

2006

  • Ángela Barbero, University of Valladolid, Spain, (01.01-25.02)
  • Joan Daemen, (03.06-11.06)
  • Ed Dawson, Queensland University of Technology, Australia, (08.05-15.05)
  • K. Jennings, University College, Dublin, Ireland, (01.02-31.03)
  • George Petrides, University of Manchester, UK, (01.01-15.04)

2005

  • Vladimir Anashin, Russian State University for the Humanities, Russia, (09.04-13.04)
  • Ángela Barbero, University of Valladolid, Spain, (01.01-15.02)&(01.10-31.12)
  • An Braeken, University of Leuven, Belgium, (27.02-20.03)
  • Anne Canteaut, INRIA Paris, France, (01.08-06.08)
  • Patrick Felke, University of Bochum, Germany, (24.07-30.07)
  • Mikael Gidlund, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden, (08.02-07.07)
  • Jonathan Jedwab, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada, (03.06-03.07)
  • Gregor Leander, University of Bochum, Germany, (24.07-30.07)
  • H.-A. Loeliger, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, (19.12-20.12)
  • Samuel Maffre, France, (07.03-07.06)
  • George Petrides, University of Manchester, UK, (15.08-31.12)
  • Alex Pott, University of Magdeburg, Germany, (13.06-17.06)
  • Constanza S. Riera, University of Madrid, Spain, (01.04-30.5)
  • Marion Videau, INRIA, Paris, France, (01.01-03.04)
  • Jos Weber, Technical University of Delft, The Netherlands, (17.12-20.12)
  • Kyeongcheol Yang, Pohang University of Technology, Korea, (16.07-27.07)

2004

  • Ángela. Barbero, University of Valladolid, Spain, (01.10-31.12)
  • Carl Bracken, NUI, Maynooth, Ireland, (01.06-31.08)
  • Patrick Felke, University of Bochum, Germany, (01.02-30.04)
  • M. Fernandes, University Polytech. Catalunya, Spain, (10.07-31.07)
  • Guang Gong, University of Waterloo, Canada, (12.04-30.04)
  • Doreen Hertel, University of Magdeburg, Germany, (19.04-30.04)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (19.08-10.10)
  • George Petrides, University of Manchester, UK, (15.05-31.12)
  • Alex Pott, University of Magdeburg, Germany, (16.05-25.05)
  • Constanza S. Riera, University of Madrid, Spain, (01.01-29.02)
  • Patrick Sole, CNRS, Sophia-Antipolis, France, (01.05-30.05)
  • Ludo Tolhuizen, Philips Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands (22.02-27.02)
  • Marion Videau, INRIA, Paris, France, (04.10-31.12)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (11.10-10.12)

2003

  • Pascale Charpin, INRIA, Paris, France, (20.11-27.11)
  • Stefan M. Dodunekov, University of Sofia, Bulgaria, (13.10-11.11)
  • Rossitza Dodunekova, Chalmers Technical University, Sweden, (13.10-20.10)
  • T. Aaron Gulliver, University of Victoria, Canada, (01.06-31.08)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (01.09-31.10)
  • Constanza S. Riera, University of Madrid, Spain, (01.09-31.12)
  • Petri Rosendal, University of Turku, Finland, (01.01 -31.07)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (15.10-15.12)

2002

  • Katie O’Brien, University of Cork, Ireland, (02.04-12.07)
  • Cunsheng Ding, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China, (10.06-17.06)
  • Kate O’Flaherty, University of Maynooth, Irland, (14.08-15.12)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (15.01-14.02) &(17.09-25.10)
  • Alex Pott, University of Magdeburg, Germany, (01.09-12.09)
  • Petri Rosendal, University of Turku, Finland, (01.08 -31.12)
  • H.C.A. van Tilborg, Eindhoven University, The Netherlands, (18.04-21.04)
  • Kyeongcheol Yang, Pohang University of Technology, Korea, (06.07-13.07)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (02.10-29.11)

2001

  • Stefan Dodunekov, Sofia, Bulgaria, (17.09-28.09)
  • P.Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA, (12.05-17.05)
  • Wende Chen, Bejing, Academia Sinica China, (25.04-25.05)
  • Kyeongcheol Yang, Pohang University of Technology, Korea, (13.01-20.01)&(13.05-20.05)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (01.11-29.11)

2000

  • Gérard Cohen, ENST, Paris, France, (May)
  • Hans Dobbertin, University of Klagenfurt, Østerrike, (July)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (22.08-21.09)
  • Wende Chen, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China, (25.04-24.06)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moskva, Russland, (November)

1999

  • Cunsheng Ding, National University of Singapore, (27.05-04.06)
  • Hans Dobbertin, University of Bonn, Germany, (26.04-01.05)
  • Willi Meier, Zürich, Switzerland, (14.06-26.06)
  • Vincent Rijmen, University of Leuven, Belgium, (15.02-15.08)
  • Kyeongcheol Yang, Pohang University of Technology, Korea, (11.07-27.7)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI, Moscow, Russia, (November)

1998

  • Ernst M. Gabidulin, Moscow, Russia, (02.01-15.02)
  • Nina I. Pilipchouk, Moscow, Russia, (02.01-15.02)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (16.02-21.04)
  • P. Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, (26.03-03.04)
  • Wende Chen, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China (15.08-15.11)
  • T. Jacobsen, University of Århus, Denmark(01.12-05.12)

1997

  • Ernst M. Gabidulin, Moscow, Russia, (01.01-15.02)
  • Nina I. Pilipchuk, Moscow, Russia, (01.01-15.02)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (15.02 feb.-15.04)
  • B. Hove, University of Ålborg, Denmark (15.03-15.06)
  • Nuria E.  Müller, University of Berlin, Germany, (20.04-30.06)
  • Solomon W. Golomb, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, (12.07-15.07)
  • Kyeongcheol Yang, Hanyang, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea, (12.07-26.07)
  • Wende Chen, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China, (06.08-01.11)
  • Fangwei Fu, Nankai University, China, (21.08-30.08)
  • Thomas Johansson, Lund University, Sweden, (20.08-20.10)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI Moscow, Russia, (15.09-15.11)
  • B. Hove, University of Ålborg, Denmark, (17.11-15.12)
  • Jyrki Lahtonen, University of Turku, Finland, (22.11-28.11)

1996

  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (01.03-30.04)
  • Yuri V. Svirid, University of Minsk, Russia, (12.04-29.04)
  • Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar, University of Davis, USA, (10.06-10.08)
  • Kyeongcheol Yang, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea, (18.07-10.08)
  • Wende Chen, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China, (15.08-13.11)
  • Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA (25.09-14.10)

1995

  • Ernst M. Gabidulin, Moscow, Russia, (20.04-20.05)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (07.10-20.12)
  • Yuri V. Svirid, University of Minsk, Russia, (02.11-01.12)
  • Wende Chen, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China, (15.08-15.11)
  • Victor Zinoviev, IPPI Moscow, Russia, (20.0-28.04)

1994

  • Vijay Kumar, USC, Los Angeles, USA, (05.01-12.01)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (12.06-15.07)
  • Vladimir Sidelnikov, Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia, (12.06-15.07)
  • Zhe-xian Wan, Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, (02.07-10.07)
  • Douglas Rogers, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, (27.10-28.10)
  • Yvo Desmedt, Univ. of Wisconsin, USA (06.12-07.12)

1993

  • Sylvia Encheva, Technical Univ., Russe, Bulgaria, (spring semester)
  • James Hirschfeld, Univ. of Sussex, England (25.03-27.03)
  • Gregorii Kabatianskii, Academy of Sciences, Moskva, Russland (01.04-28.05)
  • Harature Aidinian, Academy of Sciences, Jerevan, Armenia (16.08-16.11)
  • Vladimir Levenshtein, Keldysh Institute, Moscow, Russia, (01.09-28.10)
  • Henk van Tilborg, Univ. of Eindhoven, The Netherlands, (21.10-23.10)
  • Juurian Simonis, Univ. of Delft, , The Netherlands, (15.11-21.11)