Instituttseminar 1999
Main content
- Fredag 13/8 (Merk tidspunktet!) :
- Torsdag 26/8 :
- Torsdag 2/9 :
- Torsdag 9/9 :
- Torsdag 16/9 :
- Torsdag 23/9 :
- Torsdag 30/9 :
- Torsdag 7/10 :
- Torsdag 14/10 :
- Mandag 18/10 : (Merk tidspunktet!) kl. 09.15
- Torsdag 21/10 :
- Torsdag 28/10 :
- Torsdag 4/11 :
- Torsdag 11/11 :
- Mandag 15/11 : (Merk tidspunktet!)
- Torsdag 18/11 :
- Torsdag 25/11 :
- Torsdag 2/12 :
9.15-10.00 Elena Trichina: 3D Visual Environment for Systolising Programming
Kjell Jørgen Hole: Adaptiv modulasjon og feilkontroll for multimediakommunikasjon i trådløse nettverk.
Kjell Petersen: Bioinformatics ? How does biology relate to informatics ?
Tor Helleseth: Sequences with good correlation properties
Lisbeth Engell-Sørensen: Micro-Sources Recorded in a Bore Hole in the Ekofisk Field
Pinar Heggernes: A practical algorithm for making filled graphs minimal
Matthew G. Parker: Quantum Entanglement and it's Relationship to Error Correction Codes
Jacko Koster: MUMPS: A multifrontal parallel direct solver
Faron Moller : On the expressive power of CTL*
Marc Bezem : Formulas as Programs
Knut Magne Risvik: Aspekter rundt søkemaskiner på WWW
Bjørnar Tessem: CASE-BASERT RESONNERING FOR PROGRAMUTVIKLING
Isabelle Guérin Lassous and Jens Gustedt: CGM: A model of parallell computation
Ingvar Eidhammer: A possible Genome Sequencing Project at UIB
kl. 09.15
Uwe Wolter: On universal constructions and duality
Jüri Vain : Component based technique for hybrid control systems design
Bernard Philippe, : Computing the number of eigenvalues in a domain.
Seminarer V99
- Torsdag 28/1 (Merk tidspunktene!) :
- Torsdag 4/2 :
- Torsdag 11/2 :
- Torsdag 18/2 :
- Torsdag 4/3 :
- Torsdag 11/3 :
- Torsdag 18/3 :
- Torsdag 25/3 (Lite aud. 2142!) :
- Torsdag 8/4 :
- Torsdag 15/4 :
- Torsdag 22/4 :
- Torsdag 29/4 :
- Torsdag 6/5 :
- Onsdag 12/5 kl 11:15 (Merk ukedag og klokkeslett!) :
- Torsdag 20/5 :
- Torsdag 27/5 :
- Torsdag 3/6 :
- Mandag 14/6 kl 13:15 (Merk ukedag og klokkeslett!):
- Tirsdag 15/6 kl 9:15 (Merk ukedag og klokkeslett!):
- Onsdag 16/6 kl 9:15 (Merk ukedag og klokkeslett!):
- Torsdag 17/6 kl 9:15 (Merk klokkeslett!):
- Torsdag 17/6 :
- Torsdag 24/6 :
- Torsdag 1/7 :
Gjesteforelesinger:
13:15-14:00 Jan S. Nilsson: The International University- Information theory and learning in the 21 Century
14:15-15:00 Rita Colwell: The development of Gentechnology and some of its implications for medicine and human health programmes
Magnus Halldorsson: Semi-definite programming - A new tool for constructing powerful heuristics
Tre hovedfagsjenter - 6 år etter avsluttende eksamen!
Sigrid Lise Nonås: Scheduling of propeller blade production
Ragnhild Blikberg: Early Experiences with OpenMP on the Origin 2000
Aslak Tveito: Diffpack in computational sciences
Wolfgang Nagel: Performance Optimization and Tool Support for High Performance Computing
Stig Faltinsen: Numerical integration of Lie-Poisson systems
Pontus Matstoms: Queue analysis for the toll station of the Øresund fixed link
Hans Munthe-Kaas: Numerikk + Geometri = Sant ?
Arne Marthinsen: Integration methods based on canonical coordinates of the second kind
Anne Berry: Deconstructing a Graph
Jan Kratochvil: Chooseability and list coloring of graphs
Larry Stanfel: A dynamic programming data base method for predicting protein secondary structure
Jan Erik Ødegård: Avlyst!
Marielba Rojas: A Trust-Region Approach to the Regularization of Large-Scale Discrete Ill-Posed Problems
Uwe Wolter: Algebras, Coalgebras and Processes
Dag Haugland: Optimal Signal Compression by Shortest Path Methods
Detlef Plump: Term Graph Rewriting
Valentinas Kriauciukas: Nondeterminism in algebraic specifications
Vladimir Sazonov: Descriptive complexity, bounded set theory and Web-like databases
Willi Meier: Cryptanalysis of a Combinatorial Identification Scheme
Mitchell Luskin: On the stability and numerical computation of crystal microstructure
Fabio Guerinoni: Symmetric Group Generation and Shuffle Permutations
03.02.2009