Home
Research
Career

Momentum career development programme for early stage researchers

Momentum is UiB’s flagship development programme for early stage researchers - postdocs, forsker or førsteamanuensis – who wish to pursue an academic career at a research university.

Momentum banner

Main content

The program

The Momentum Program consists of 4 two-day seminars, planned to run between September-April each year.  Topics covered over the course of the programme include:

  • Career development planning 
  • Identifying, understanding and delivering excellence in research
  • Identifying and applying for research funding (national, EU, international)
  • Publishing; biblio- and alt-metrics
  • Developing your professional network
  • Collaborating across disciplines
  • Innovation in research
  • Communicating your research to non-academic audiences
  • Project management
  • Building successful research groups 
  • UiB Brussels; international research perspectives and how to promote your research internationally

Attendance at the seminars is compulsory for delegates admitted to the Momentum programme.

Momentum stipend and mentoring

In addition to training, each Momentum delegate will receive a NOK 100,000 stipend to spend on mentoring, travel, networking, research stays and workshops.

Momentum delegates

Each faculty is responsible for choosing its Momentum delegates. Please click on the delegate's name for a short presentation.

Momentum delegates 2021 - 2022

Christian Mauder - Department of Archaeology, History, Cultural Studies and Religion, Faculty of Humanities
Ingrid Halland - Department of Linguistic, Literary and Aesthetic Studies, Faculty of Humanities
Liliia Oprysk - Faculty of Law
Salwa Suliman - Department of Clinical Dentistry, Faculty of Medicine
Bergithe Eikeland Oftedal - Department of Clinical Science, Faculty of Medicine
Arne Raasakka - The Department of Biomedicine , Faculty of Medicine
Camilla Løhre - Department of Chemistry , Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Mari Heggernes Eilertsen-  Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Erlend Grong - Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Helga Bjørnøy Urke - Department of Health Promotion and Development, Faculty of Psychology
Aslak Hjeltnes - Department of Clinical Psychology, Faculty of Psychology
Fazle Rabbi - Department of Information Science and Media Studies , Faculty of Social Sciences
Regine Paul - Department of Administration and Organization Theory, Faculty of Social Sciences
Anna Wessman - Department of Cultural History, University Museum of Bergen

Momentum delegates 2020 - 2021

Thibaut Barreyre – Department of Earth Science, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Line Iden Berge - Department of Public Health and Primary Care, Faculty of Medicine
Thomas de Haan – department of Economics, Faculty of Social Science
Usman Isyaku – Department of Psychosocial Science, Faculty of Psychology
Vadim Kimmelman – Department of Linguistic, Literary and Aesthetic Studies, Faculty of Humanities
Jenny Krutzinna – Department of Administration and Organization Theory, Faculty of Social Science
Kundan Kumar – Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Liv Grimstvedt Kvalvik – Department of Public Health and Primary Care, Faculty of Medicine
Luis Martell – Department of Natural History, The University Museum of Bergen
Synnøve Midtbø Myking – Department of Linguistic, Literary and Aesthetic Studies, Faculty of Humanities
Gennady Nikitin – Department of Biomedicine, Faculty of Medicine
Ana Ozaki – Department of Informatics, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Tuva Semmingsen – The Grieg Academy – Department of Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Music and Design
Joanna Siekiera – Faculty of Law
Christoph Trattner - Department of Information Science and Media Studies, Faculty of Social Science
Endre Visted – Department of Clinical Psychology, Faculty of Psychology

Momentum delegates 2019 - 2020

Henriette Aksnes – Department of Biomedicine, Faculty of Medicine
Ignacio Anchustegui – Faculty of Law
Agnete Engelsen – Department of Biomedicine, Faculty of Medicine
Eilin Erevik – Department of Psychosocial Science, Faculty of Psychology
Magnus Mathisen Haaland – Department of Archeology, History, Cultural Studies and Religion, Faculty of Humanities
Erik Knudsen – Department of Information Science and Media Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences
Helen Leslie-Jacobsen – Department of Linguistic, Literary and Aesthetic Studies, Faculty of Humanities
Adele Mennerat – Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Ingunn Johanne Ness – SLATE: Centre for the Science of Learning & Technology , Faculty of Psychology
Siddhart Sareen – Department of Geography, Faculty of Social Sciences
Noeska Smit – Department of informatics, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Lea Svendsen – Geophysical Institute, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Xueli Tan – The Grieg Academy – Department of Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Music and Design

Momentum delegates 2018 - 2019   

Pål Antonsen – Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Humanities
Janka Babickova – Department of Clinical Medicine, Faculty of Medicine
Susanne Bygnes – Department of Sociology, Faculty of Social Sciences
Malgorzata Cydecka – Faculty of Law
Simon Dankel – Department of Clinical Medicine, Faculty of Medicine
Sara Ghaderi, Department of Public Health and Primary Care, Faculty of Medicine
Rita Ginja – Department of Economics, Department of Social Sciences
Øyvind Gjerstad – Department of Foreign Languages, Faculty of Humanities
Ann-Kristin Helland Gujord – Department of Linguistic, Literary and Aesthetic Studies, Faculty of Humanities
Kristiina Kompus – Department of Biological and Medical Psychology, Faculty of Psychology
Hanneke Meijer – Department of Natural History, The University Museum of Bergen
Rune Mentzoni – Department of Psychosocial Science, Faculty of Psychology
Mali Husby Rosnes – Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Willem van der Bilt – Department of Earth Science, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Selina Våge – Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Brita Ytre-Arne – Department of Information Science and Media Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences